Wilmington in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marble Hall

Inscription. After World War II, colleges across the country struggled to house students following surges in enrollments made possible by the G.I. Bill. Wilmington College was no exception. The College's enrollment doubled compared to pre-war levels. On April 13, 1948, the president of Wilmington College, Samuel Marble, called a student rally and unveiled a plan to build a much needed men's dormitory entirely with volunteer labor and materials. Ground was broken that very day. In the months that followed, there was a great outpouring of public support and donations as faculty, students, and community members worked together to build the dormitory. The building was dedicated in honor of President Marble's leadership on October 27, 1950.

Erected 2012 by Wilmington College The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-14.)

the cornerstone