Pluma in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Good Roads Movement & Lawrence County

Inscription. The national Good Roads Movement was a coordinated effort to improve roadways across the United States. The automobile helped define roadways, sometimes referred to as "auto trails". In 1912, the "Black and Yellow Trail", more specifically the Chicago, Black Hills and Yellowstone Park Highway was established as an automobile tourist route. A portion of this auto trail once transversed the road before you. Initially, county commissions oversaw all aspects of road construction and maintenance. From 1912 to 1915, Lawrence County Commissioners Fred L. Clark, Willis B. Malkson, Thomas H. Moore, Phillip M. Bonniwell, and George V. Ayres became staunch advocates of the Good Roads Movement. Through their efforts, over $600,000 was spent on road and bridge construction along Boulder Park Road (US Highway 14A from Deadwood to Sturgis), Black and Yellow Trail (US Highway 85 from Deadwood, through Lead and Cheyenne Crossing, to the Wyoming state line), and the Roubaix and Nemo County Roads.

In 1917, South Dakota Governor Peter Norbeck, State Engineer Homer M. Derr, and Deadwood resident and Lawrence County Highway Engineer Frank S. Peck formed the South Dakota Highway Department. Under this state entity, all road and bridge construction along state highways became standardized across the state. County highway construction and repair was
then placed under the jurisdiction of the county highway superintendent. By 1920, county commissions were no longer solely responsible for road development.

This interpretative panel was developed using funds from the 2014 - 2016 South Dakota Department of Transportation US Highway 85 reconstruction project.

Erected by The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

City of Deadwood Archives
2. Marker detail: 1920 automobile tourist map of the Black Hills

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on two waist-high posts.

1. U.S. 14 Chicago, Illinois, to Yellowstone National Park. In 1925, at the request of the State highway agencies, the Secretary of Agriculture appointed the Joint Board on Interstate Highways to develop a plan for marking the Nation's interstate highways. The Joint Board, which included 21 State highway officials and three officials of the U.S. Bureau of Public Roads, met with State road officials around the country, developed standardized signs, including the original U.S. shield, identified the Nation's main interstate roads, and conceived a system for numbering them. The Joint Board completed its report on the new marking system in October 1925. Within the proposed grid of U.S. routes, the report identified U.S. 14. The original description of the route read: From Winona, Minnesota, to New Ulm, Brookings, South
3. Marker detail: 1912-1915 Lawrence County Commissioners
(left to right) Fred L Clark, Willis B. Malkson, Thomas H. Moore, Phillip M Bonniwell and George V. Ayres.
Dakota, Huron, Pierre, Midland. Much of proposed U.S. 14 (Winona to Pierre) was also known as the Black and Yellow Trail, a named trail from Chicago, Illinois, to Yellowstone National Park. (Submitted on August 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Peter Norbeck (1870-1936). Peter Norbeck was governor and U.S. senator from South Dakota and a pivotal figure in South Dakota politics in the early twentieth century. After attending the University of South Dakota, Norbeck invented an improved method of drilling wells to extract water from aquifers. He and his partner, Oscar Nicholson, established a well-drilling business in Redfield, South Dakota. The business prospered in the drought-stricken Great Plains, and Norbeck became wealthy. Inspired by the progressive Republicanism of Theodore Roosevelt, Norbeck entered politics. He was elected to the South Dakota Senate in 1908 and served three two-year terms. He was elected lieutenant governor in 1914 and governor in 1916 and 1918. (Submitted on August 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

City of Deadwood Archives, July 12, 2018
4. Marker detail: 1915 photograph showing a segment of the Lawrence County highway system