Harding in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

RHIP

Morristown National Historical Park

Inscription. RHIP – Rank Hath Its Privileges – bigger huts, more privacy, two fireplaces – the normal social distinctions of the day.

But officers and men worked together to build the huts and the soldiers’ huts were built first. Some officers were still in tents as late as February.

After two centuries only the hearths remain. Decay took the hut, and archeologists have the few artifacts that were found for study and preservation.

Erected by Morristown National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a picture of a Continental officer in the doorway, being saluted by a soldier.

2. Marker in Morristown National Historical Park
3. Markers at the New Jersey Brigade Site
The RHIP marker is one of several located in the New Jersey Brigade encampment area in Morristown National Historical Park.
4. Hearth Remains
This hearth is the remains of a soldiers' hut that was occupied by New Jersey troops during the 1779-80 winter encampment.
5. Officers Hut
This reconstructed officer's hut is located in the Pennsylvania Brigade's encampment site at Jockey Hollow.
6. New Jersey Brigade Area
The marker is located in the New Jersey Brigade Unit of Morristown National Historical Park, off Jockey Hollow Road.