Magnolia in Columbia County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Gen. John Porter McCown

Inscription. John P. McCown was born Aug. 19, 1815, in Sevierville, Tenn. An 1840 graduate of West Point, he served in the Mexican and Seminole wars before resigning from the U.S. Army on May 17, 1861. McCown joined the Confederate army, rising to the rank of major general. He served in Missouri and Tennessee, leading a division that included an Arkansas brigade at Stone's River. After the war he moved to Magnolia and after his death Jan. 22, 1879, was buried in City Cemetery. His brother, G.W. McCown, a C.S. veteran, also lies there.

Erected 2011 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission Columbia Memorial #1374 UDC, Earl McCown, John McCown, Beulah Longino Goode, Woodmen of the World #341, Betty Faye Lewis, Dorothy Frazier Johnson, Thomas P. Dockery Camp SCV, SO-WE-AR Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 24.)

2. Gen. John Porter McCown Marker and grave marker.
4. Gen. John Porter McCown Marker and grave for his brother George W. McCown.