Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blue Blazes Whiskey Trail

Catoctin Mountain Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. This trail–an easy 0.6-mile round trip–follows the banks of Blue Blazes Run to the site of the Thurmont area's most famous whiskey still. Some early settlers distilled alcohol for family use. Others had an economic reason: a horse could haul four bushels of corn; if the corn was turned into whiskey, then the horse could haul the equivalent of 24 bushels.

A few avoided taxes by making and selling hard liquor by the light of the moon. The Blue Blazes Whiskey Still, however, was a large, illegal commercial distillery during the 1920s Prohibition era. Here the operators had the essentials: clean water, plenty of firewood, and nearby supplies of corn. But, as you will discover, things went awry.

[Image caption:]
Marylanders opposed Prohibition because they believed it violated state's rights, and Maryland became known as the "Free State."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Nearby Trailhead Sign