Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Donaldson Air Force Base / Captain John O. Donaldson

Donaldson Air Force Base
Greenville Army Air Base opened on this site in 1942 and trained B-25 bomber crews during World War II. Emphasizing air transport after 1945 and renamed Donaldson Air Force Base in 1951. It was the home to C-124 transports and called "The Airlift Capital of the World" for its role in the Berlin airlift, Korean War, and Cold War. Closed in 1962, it has been an industrial park since 1963.

Captain John O. Donaldson
John Owen Donaldson (1897-1930) for whom the base was named, grew up in Greenville and attended Furman University and Cornell University before joining the British Royal Air Force in World War I. He became an ace, shooting down eight enemy planes, and was decorated by the United States, Great Britain, and Belgium. Donaldson was killed in a plane crash at an air show in 1930.

Erected 2004 by Donaldson Development Commission. (Marker Number 23-26.)

Regarding Donaldson Air Force Base / Captain John O. Donaldson. Today's Donaldson Center sits on over 2600 acres and is home to more than 70 businesses and an airport.

3. Donaldson Center Airport Tower