Orrtanna in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Jemison

By Frankie, August 4, 2018
Inscription. During the French and Indian War, Mary Jemison was kidnapped from this valley on April 5, 1758 by a band of Frenchmen and Shawnee Indians. Taken to Fort Duquesne, now Pittsburgh, she was adopted by Seneca Indians who named her "Deh-Ge-Wa-Nus." In 1759, they moved to the Genesee River Valley in the state of New York. During her life with the Indians, Mary married and gave birth to eight children. At the age of ninety-one, she returned to her Christian faith and died a few days later on September 19, 1833. Mary, called the "White Woman of the Genesee", grew to love and respect her captors. She is buried at what later became Letchworth State Park, in Northwest New York State.

2. Mary Jemison Statue

More about this marker. The statue is in the parking lot of St. Ignatius Loyola church.

3. Close-up of Mary Jemison Statue
4. Inscription under the feet of the statue
Mary Jemison, the "White Squaw" stolen from Buchanan Valley by Indians, 1758. Erected June 1923 by Father Will Whalen.
5. Plaque Inscription on bottom of Statue
Base stone from Jemison Homestead Erected by William A., and Son, Richard M. Cole in 1923 Plaque donated and placed in 2006 by Richard C., Edwin M. and James M. Cole