Stamps in Lafayette County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Pioneering Legislators

1. Pioneering Legislators Marker has been stolen.
Inscription. Three African American men represented Lafayette County in the state legislature after the Civil War. Monroe Hawkins, born a slave in North Carolina around 1832, was a minister and laborer. He was a delegate in the 1868 Constitutional Convention and served in the Arkansas House in 1868-69, 1873 and 1874. Conway Barbour, born a slave in Virginia in 1818, was an insurance agent in 1870 and served in the House of Representatives in 1871. Marshall Murray, born in Alabama in 1856, was a professor who served in the House in the 1883 session.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, City of Stamps, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 139.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 33° 21.055′ N, 93° 29.566′ W. Marker was in Stamps, Arkansas, in Lafayette County. Marker could be reached from McKamie Road (Arkansas Route 53) 0.3 miles south of Magnolia Street, on the right when traveling south

More about this marker. The Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission has been notified of the missing marker.

2. Pioneering Legislators Marker is missing (stolen) - only pole is left.