Near Killeen in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McBryde Cemetery

Inscription. Mancel T. McBryde (1821-1896), who brought his family here from Georgia in the early 1860s, began this family cemetery in 1885 upon the death of his wife, Jane W. Goar McBryde (1826-1885). A farmer and rancher, McBryde selected a site south of his family's home on which to bury his wife. The McBrydes had eight children, four of whom married into the Hoover family. McBryde and Hoover descendants are also interred here, the burials facing east. The oldest McBryde family graves are enclosed in stone. The McBryde Cemetery is maintained by descendants.

2. McBryde Cemetery