Washington in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1865 Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot

Freight Depot

Inscription.
The first train arrived in Washington, Missouri, in 1855. That event confirmed Washington's position as the major transportation center in Franklin County. The railroad town's first railroad depot was destroyed in a Civil War raid on October 2, 1864.

In 1865 the present frame depot was constructed just west of the foot of Elm Street. The frame Missouri Pacific depot served for 58 years as Washington's transportation center, from the close of the Civil War until it was replaced by the more modern brick depot in 1923. The frame depot had separate waiting rooms for men and women in one half of the building and handled baggage and freight in the other half.

At the time Missouri Pacific began construction on the brick depot, the frame depot was relocated from its site at the west edge of Elm Street to its present location at the foot of Cedar Street on the north side of Front Street. The building was then converted for use as the freight depot.

Ownership of the depot buildings passed from Union Pacific Systems to the City of Washington in 1985. Renovation work on the freight depot proceeded in cooperation with the Washington Area Chamber of Commerce. This 1865 Missouri Pacific depot is the oldest depot building still remaining on an active rail line in the State of Missouri.

is listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted on a waist-high
2. Marker detail: Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot at Washington, Missouri, circa 1919
steel post.

1. Washington, MO (WAH). This old passenger depot, of wooden frame construction built by the Pacific Railroad in 1865, was moved on log rollers to make way for the current passenger depot. This older building was completed to replace the original station from 1855, which had been burnt in General Sterling Price’s raid during the Civil War. Now sitting next door to the passenger station, it has been used as a freight depot since its move in the 1920s. Some say it is the oldest standing wooden railroad depot west of the Mississippi River. (Submitted on August 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Missouri Pacific Railroad. Known as the "First Railroad in the West," the Missouri Pacific Railroad played a vital role in United States history. The Missouri Pacific Railroad commonly called the MoPac, reflected huge changes in the U.S: from the development of the transcontinental railway system, to the labor strikes and boom times of the Gilded Age, through the financial difficulties of the depression, and finally into the modern age of business consolidation. Work began on the MoPac in 1851 as part of the transcontinental railway boom of the mid-1800s.
3. 1865 Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot Marker (tall view; MO-PAC caboose in background)
Construction continued for several years, until it was interrupted by the Civil War. Towns throughout the Midwest and Southwest grew around the MoPac's junction stops. (Submitted on August 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. 1865 Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot Marker (wide view; marker visible at left)
5. 1865 Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot Marker (wide view; Railroad Depot visible behind marker)