Crockett in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank of Crockett

Inscription.

Founded about 1881 as sideline in mercantile store of W.E. Mayes (1837-1915), who aided customers by keeping cash and currency in his safe, issuing loans and credits.

In 1892 H.F. Moore (1854-1926) came here from Galveston to charter First National Bank, with Mayes transferring his deposits. This bank absorbed (1904) Farmers and Merchants National Bank (founded 1901). Presidents: Mayes (1892-93); J.C. Wooters (1893-1904); Moore (1904-26); Arch Baker (1926-43); Moore's sons, Donald G. (1943-44) and Phil C. (1944-50); J.L. Burton (1950-68); Henry M. Ellis (1968- ).

Addendum:
Continuing its distinguished history of service to its customers and to the community, First National Bank celebrated its centennial in 1992.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11130.)

is at or near this postal address: 415 East Goliad Avenue, Crockett TX 75835, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. First National Bank of Crockett
Now called Pioneer Bank.