Charlotte in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lawrence Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church

Side 1
Served for many years by circuit riding ministers, the Methodist congregation dates from 1838, making it Charlotte's oldest religious society. People worshipped at the home of Jonathan Searles, in a temporary courtroom in the Eagle Hotel, and in the county courthouse until they built a church on this site in 1859. Enlarged in 1875 to seat 285 people, the building soon became too small for the growing congregation and was replaced with the present church in 1903.

Side 2
The Charlotte Leader praised this church as "magnificent in proportion, exquisite in decoration and practical in construction" upon its dedication on December 20, 1903. Jackson architect Clare Allen designed the Indiana limestone church as a grand example of the Romanesque Revival style. The art glass windows and decorative interior painting typify late Victorian period design. The congregation restored the church in 1996.

Erected 2006 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2154.)

4. Lawrence Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church