Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lt William J Hook

Inscription. Lt Hook was born March 12, 1917, in Albany, NY. He graduated from Union College in Schenectady, NY, attended Albany Law School, and was active in musical circles.

At 24, he responded to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor by enlisting in the Army Air Corps in 1941, as an aviation cadet. He attended flight school in AL and GA before arriving in Myrtle Beach for more training.

In 1942, he married Frances Downs, and their daughter, Gail, was born the following year in Myrtle Beach. Within months of her birth, Lt Hook shipped out for England as a navigator. His last mission was Feb 1944, when his and two other B-26 Marauders were shot down over France. His body was never recovered.

His daughter's baby shoes flew with him on every mission except the last.

(sidebar)
Western Union
NE306 45 Govt=WUX WMU Washington DC 18 556P
Mrs William J Hook
1226 State ST

The Secretary of War desires me to express his deep regret that your husband First Lieutenant William J Hook has been reported missing in action since five February over France period if further details or other information are received you will be promptly notified period.
UL10 the Adjutant General

2. Lt William J Hook Marker wide shot