Orfino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fraser Park

A Clearwater County Park

Inscription. This 10 acre park was a part of the original homestead of John Cattron, who homesteaded the 160 acres in 1890.
Lewis and Clark passed through the park on the old Nez Perce Indian trail that went through the park in 1805. Clark returned to the Weippe area to trade with the Nez Perce Indians for more food, while the expedition group built canoes at Orofino. Lewis and Clark went through this park 3 times on their way west in 1805. A short piece of the trail is on the south end of this park.

1933
Lawrence Judd knew John Cattron as an old family friend. Lawrence wrote him, who lived in California, about getting permission for the community of Fraser to make a ball field and picnic area here. John Cattron wrote back, giving Lawrence and the community the O.K. to do so. The ball field and picnic area became a reality in the spring of 1934, with work done by the community.

1939
Lawrence Judd, a Clearwater County Commissioner, led the way to purchase this 10 acres for a Clearwater County Park. The idea was to preserve this area, so that it would remain a permanent park for the people. In the transaction the John Cattron homestead, the County got the deed for 10 acres, for Fraser Park on June, 17, 1942.
Lawrence Judd was the main instigator and promoter of the creation of this Clearwater
County Park.