Andersonville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The North Gate

Inscription. The trail follows in the footsteps of newly arriving prisoners. Captured Union soldiers marched from the village railroad station, past this spot, and uphill to the North Gate, the main prison entrance.

After prisoners passed through the outer door, it was barred behind them. Then the inner gate swung open on the prison yard. New arrivals, or "fresh fish" as they were often called, had no idea what awaited them there.

"Five hundred weary men moved along slowly through the double lines of guards. Two massive wooden gates, with heavy iron hinges and bolts, swung open as we stood there, and we passed through into the space beyond. We were at Andersonville."
Pvt. John McElroy, 16th Illinois Cavalry

Erected by National Park Service.