Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizonal Trail - A Tribute to Dale Shewalter

1. Arizonal Trail - A Tribute to Dale Shewalter
Inscription. The idea of a non-motorized trail traversing Arizona from Mexico to Utah was conceived by Dale Shewalter, a Flagstaff public school teacher, after numerous long-distance hikes throughout the state. In 1985 Dale walked from Nogales to Fredonia to begin mapping the initial alignment for the Arizona Trail. He then worked with the land management agencies, hiking and equestrian organizations, and several individuals to finalize the route and gather support for the Arizona Trail. His enthusiasm, tenacity and love of Arizona's backcountry sustained the Trail through its early development. A long-distance trail that highlights the State's biologic, geologic and historic diversity is now a reality. All present and future trail users who hike, bike or use equestrian travel on this incredible trail say... "Thank you, Dale."