Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Old Railway Station

Antigua Estación del Ferrocarril
Inaugurada en 1904, conectó a Querétaro con el Ferrocarril Central Mexicano, construido a finales del siglo XIX, y con el Ferrocarril Nacional establecido a principios del XX. El Gobierno Federal adquirió ambos servicios y los fusionó, quedando en 1909 con el nombre de Ferrocarriles Nacionales de México.

Este edificio es de inspiración neorrenacentista inglés. Está revestido con materiales regionales: cantera rosa, negra y gris en forma de sillar. En la actualidad la estación es utilizada como sede de convenciones, exposiciones conciertos y otras actividades culturales.

English:
Old Railway Station
This station, inaugurated in 1904, connected Querétaro to the Central Mexican Railway, built at the end of the 19th century, and with the National Railway, established at the start of the 20th century. The Federal Government acquired both railway services and, in 1909, joined them under the name National Railways of Mexico.

The building is inspired by the English Neo-Renaissance style. It is faced with regional materials: blocks of cantera
(a type of rock native to Mexico) in pink, black, and gray. It is currently home to conventions, exhibitions, concerts and other cultural activities.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The marker can be seen to the right of the entrance to the Old Railway Station of Querétaro.
1925
3. The Querétaro Railway Station, ca. 1925
This photo is courtesy of the INAH Mediateca (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0). Although hard to see, a mule-drawn street car is waiting outside of the station.