Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Alexander George House

Inscription. Near this spot stood the substantial brick home of Alexander George (1812-1877), a wealthy German immigrant active in Little Rock's business, civic, social and political circles. Built during the 1858 to 1859 period, the George House with its vineyard, winery, stables, and gardens, was one of the largest and most substantial homes in Arkansas. It was initially a two-story house, but the third story with Mansard roof was added after the Civil War. Riverboats would dock on the bank so that passengers could tour the gardens, and according to legend, large underground tunnels and storage facilities ran from the house to the river.

During the Civil War, the house was involved in defending the capital city against the advancing armies of Union Gen. Frederick Steele. A large cannon nicknamed "The Lady Baxter" that was positioned near the George House during this time currently sits on the lawn of the old Statehouse, Arkansas's first state capitol. After Little Rock was captured by the Union Army in September 1863, the building housed part of the occupying forces.

After George's death in 1877, Alexander Hager bought the estate. In 1878, a yellow fever epidemic broke out in Memphis, and Hager declared that if Little Rock were spared, he would donate his property to establish a local hospital. Little Rock was spared, and
the George House became the site of the first St. Vincent Infirmary Medical Center, opening in 1888 with 10 beds. By 1899, however, the hospital had outgrown the old house and ground was broken for a new hospital.

In 1900, the house was sold to the Choctaw, Oklahoma and Gulf Railroad Company and from 1902 to 1964, it was occupied by the Rock Island Railroad. It was demolished several years before the creation of the Clinton School of Public Service and the rehabilitation of the Choctaw Station.

2. "The Lady Baxter" Cannon