La Cañada in El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The "El Capulín" Reservoir

Alberca “El Capulín”
En el año de 1726, el español Don Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, Marqués de la Villa del Villar del Águila, inició los trabajos de construcción en esta alberca del pueblo de La Cañada, para almacenar el agua de los manantiales que emanaban dentro de su extensión. En 1721 cinco monjas Capuchinas le pidieron a Don Juan Antonio, su ayuda para contar con agua cristalina y limpia, por lo que a fin de abastecerles la misma, utilizó el llamado "Ojo de Agua del Capulin", llamado así, por el árbol de esa fruta que crecía en su orilla. Al principio, el caudal de agua que despedía no era abundante, por lo que realizaron obras de excavación, aumentando la corriente a cuatro mil "pajas", (30,000 litros por segundo). La obra concluyó el 17 de octubre de 1738, llegando las aguas del "El Capulín" hasta los rincones más alejados de Querétaro.

English translation:
1726-1738
In 1726, the spaniard Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, Marquis of the Villa del Villar del Águila, began construction on this reservoir in the town of
La Cañada, to store the water from the springs that emanated within its territory. In 1721 five Capuchin nuns had asked Juan Antonio for his help to deliver clean water to their convent, so in order to supply them, he used the so-called "Spring of the Capulín", named for the fruit of the tree that grew nearby. At first the flow of water that was released was not abundant, so excavation works were carried out, increasing the flow to four thousand "pajas" (30,000 liters per second). The work concluded on October 17, 1738, with the waters of "El Capulín" reaching to the farthest corners of the city of Querétaro.

The marker is to the left, with the walls of the reservoir to the right.

The reverse of the marker is to the right, with the reservoir walls in the background. The marker has been vandalized.
4. The "El Capulín" Reservoir
This is a wide view of the reservoir which also shows the statue of Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana to the north.
5. The statue of Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana at the "El Capulín" Reservoir
The statue is the work of J.J. Espinosa from 1892. To the lower right are two additional markers. The upper marker is the original 1894 dedicatory marker for the statue. The lower marker is from a Rotary Club 1947 restoration.
6. The original dedicatory marker for the "El Capulín" Reservoir
This dedicatory marker is on the southwest corner of the reservoir and includes the year 1728.