Warren in Trumbull County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mahoning Lodge #29, IOOF

By Mike Wintermantel, August 10, 2018
Inscription.  The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF), a world-wide fraternal organization, was introduced to the United States from England in 1819 and was established in Ohio in 1830. Mahoning Lodge #29 in Warren, Ohio, received its jurisdictional charter on May 21, 1844, and is currently the oldest active lodge in northeast Ohio. The lodge was originally located at the southwest corner of Park Avenue and Market Street, but was subsequently moved several times within the city. The present Odd Fellows Temple was dedicated in 1925. Friendship, Love, and Truth. Erected May 21, 1994, in commemoration of the 150th anniversary of Mahoning Lodge #29 in Warren, Ohio

Erected 1994 by Mahoning Lodge #29, Independent Order of Odd Fellows and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-78.)

Marker located in alley next to IOOF Temple

3. Mahoning Lodge #29, IOOF