Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Homestake Air Locomotive Number 35

Inscription. Locomotive Number 35 was purchased in April, 1931 from the H.K. Porter Company of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. This locomotive was in service on the Homestake Tramway hauling ore from the Homestake shafts to the Homestake mills.

This locomotive is powered by compressed air. The large air tank capacity is approximately 70 cubic feet of air at 1000 psi. It was filled from a large stationary air compressor on the Tramway. The air is released via the throttle to the pistons which drives the wheels, similar to a steam engine.

Compressed air locomotives were replaced with battery locomotives or in some cases, electric locomotives.

Erected by Black Hills Mining Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.