Pierce in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Pierce Courthouse

Inscription. Shoshone County's original courthouse -- and Idaho's earliest public building -- still stands in Pierce., where it was built in 1862.
Although Pierce gained a large population for a year after gold was discovered here in 1860, most of the miners soon moved on to other camps. By 1880, Shoshone County had only 469 people left, of whom 296 were Chinese. When a new gold rush 80 miles farther north led to removal of county government to Murray in 1885, Pierce courthouse became a private home. Eventually preserved by Mrs. Henry Spencer Lawson, it now is a component of Nez Perce National Historical Park.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 346.)

3. Pierce Courthouse