Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sweatman Art Memorial / Finnish Lutheran Church

Inscription.
This former Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church was built in 1889 by John Neimi and John Saari, and was located on Lot 11 East Main Street. It is significant as the only remaining institutional building which marks the history of the Finns in Lead. In addition, the church retains an unusual altar painting done by one of its members in 1905-1907.

Upon dedication of a new Lutheran Church in 1962, the original church, seen here, was sold to the Lead Women's Club for an art memorial and was moved to a site in the old Sinking Gardens Park. It was named Sweatman Art Memorial in honor of Mrs. Ira B. Sweatman who had left a donation for an art center. It remained there until the expansion of the Open Cut necessitated its removal to its present location in the summer of 1994.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Regarding Sweatman Art Memorial / Finnish Lutheran Church. This church was one of three Finnish Lutheran congregations in Lead and is the only one to have survived. The congregation worships across the street in the new First Lutheran Church building, erected in 1963 when several different Lutheran ethnic groups merged into the Lutheran Church in America. Although this congregation is long-lived,
July 24, 1928
2. Marker detail: The Finnish Lutheran Church (lower right) in its original location on lower Main Stre
it suffered from strife, splinter groups and even total inactivity for several years. For, unlike the rural areas, the Finns in Lead tended to be young, single and highly mobile. The institutional permanence of the church was not as important as it was in areas of permanent, long-term, family settlement. The building is in excellent condition and currently houses an art gallery and gift shop.

1. Aspire Boutique moves into Old Finnish Church in Lead. Black Hills Pioneer website entry:
Sarah Larson and her aunt Linda Rowe first opened the doors to Aspire Boutique, of Lead, in January 2016, and in early May, the store was relocated to the Old Finnish Lutheran Church at 170 W. Main St. (Submitted on July 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lead Historic Walking Tour:. City pamphlet:
The members of the Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Black Hills purchased a lot on East Main Street in Lead in July, 1889 and began construction of this church building, which was completed in 1891 at a cost of $911. It served the First Lutheran Church congregation from 1891 to 1962 when a new church was constructed. The Women’s Club of Lead purchased the old church for an art memorial and had the building moved to a location near the Open Cut. It was moved to its present site in 1993 where it is now a gift shop. (Submitted on July 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Old Finnish Lutheran Church image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown