Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

HiMAT

Inscription. This Highly Maneuverable Aircraft Technology demonstrator, the second of two built, was designed to test technologies that would improve the maneuverability of future U.S. fighters. NASA, the Air Force Flight Dynamics Laboratory, and Rockwell International developed it jointly.

HiMAT was remotely piloted research vehicle that was flown from a ground cockpit to reduce costs and risks inherent in flight test with full-scale, manned aircraft. An on-board television camera gave the pilot forward vision. Swept wings, a digital fight control system, winglets, and canards gave the HiMAT a turning radius nearly half that of conventional U.S. fighters. Lacking a pilot, and because of its enhanced structural strength, the HiMAT was capable of making sustained 8g turns at Mach 0.9.

The HiMAT was air-launched from the B-52 mothership and landed on Rogers Dry Lake. Twenty-six flights were made with the two aircraft between mid-1979 and January 1983.

Erected by NASA Neil A. Armstrong Flight Research Center.

3. Mothership B-52 #008