Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Man Car / Ambulance

Holy Terror Mine, Keystone Mining District

— Keystone, South Dakota —

Inscription. A man car is used in underground mining operations to transport miners to and from shafts to underground mining locations, traveling on a railroad. These man cars usually held eight miners, packed tightly with their equipment, tools and lunch pails. This man car had double duty, serving as an ambulance car in the Holy Terror Mine.

The Holy Terror Mine, located in Keystone, South Dakota (near Mt. Rushmore) was the deepest and oldest mine in the Keystone Mining District. It was developed from the surface down to the 1200 foot level. Historical records show that 62,000 ounces of gold were produced from 1896 to 1903. The mine briefly opened in 1938, and in 1942, the Holy Terror Mine was shut down by the War Measures Act. It has never reopened.

The Holy Terror Mine is rumored to be named after one of the original owners would refer to his wife as "Ain't she a holy terror" when she would find him in one of the local watering holes. His partner suggested that he name his new mine after her. He chose Holy Terror, instead of Jennie.

Erected by Black Hills Mining Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal plaque mounted directly on the subject rail car.