Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The Austrian Branch of the Teutonic Order

die Ballei Österreich des Deutschen Ordens auf.
Am 24. März 1947 erklärte die Regierung der
Republik Österreich die Auflösung für widerrechtlich und nichtig.

(English translation:)

In the world ye shall have tribulation: but be of good cheer; I have overcome the world. (John, 16:33)

On September 1, 1938, the Nazis dissolved the Austrian branch of the Teutonic Order. On March 24, 1947, the government of the Austrian Republic declared the dissolution unlawful and nullified.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the wall of the Deutsch Ordens Haus (the Teutonic Order House). The Vienna History Wiki indicates that this marker was installed on November 19, 1988.

1. Ballei Österreich des Deutschen Ordens (Wikipedia, in German). (Submitted on August 13, 2018.)
2. Teutonic Order (Wikipedia). "The Order of Brothers of the German House of Saint Mary in Jerusalem...commonly the Teutonic Order (Deutscher Orden, Deutschherrenorden or Deutschritterorden), is a Catholic religious order founded as a military order c. 1190 in Acre, Kingdom of Jerusalem....The Teutonic Order was formed to aid Christians on their
2. The Austrian Branch of the Teutonic Order Marker - wide view
pilgrimages to the Holy Land and to establish hospitals. Its members have commonly been known as the Teutonic Knights, having a small voluntary and mercenary military membership, serving as a crusading military order for protection of Christians in the Holy Land and the Baltics during the Middle Ages....Purely religious since 1929, the Teutonic Order still confers limited honorary knighthoods...." (Submitted on August 13, 2018.)