Lynch in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

No. 31 Mine Portals

1. No. 31 Mine Portals Marker (panel 1)
(panel 1)
These portals were finished in 1920 while coal was being removed from temporary portals to the west. The main haulage goes straight through the mountain to Lewis Creek in Letcher Co., while an offset continues to Colliers Creek, about 5 miles, the mine was closed in 1963. In 1968 the three main entries were rehabilitated to serve the new Winifrede Mine borehole, 1800 ft. underground. The conveyor here hauled coal at 500 tons per hour from the Winifrede Mine to a 2300 ton storage silo at the tipple.

(panel 2)
In 1917 United States Steel Corporation began development of the coal mining facilities that you will see here. First coal was shipped November 2, 1917. 1,243,000 tons were shipped in 1919.

You will see here:
No. 31 Mine Portal (1920)
No. 31 Mine Lamphouse (1920)
Lynch Firehouse (1920)
Bathhouse & Office (1920)
No. 31 Mine Coal Dump Pit (1920)
Power House (1920)
Machine Shop (1920)
Coal Tipple (1920)
Blending Bin & Lower Conveyor (1950)
City Water Plant (1934)
Restaurant Building (1921)
Railroad Station (1925) Bore Cores – Winifrede Mine (1968)
Winifrede Mine Conveyor (1968)
Winifrede Mine Conveyor Ventilating Fan (1968)
No. 31 Mine Shop – Floor Slab (1957)

To build
the town and mine support facilities, Big Looney Creek was rerouted and over one mile was walled with locally quarried native sandstone. In addition to the structures chronicled here, the coal company constructed six miles of concrete paved streets, fifty miles of water lines, power lines, one of the largest company stores in the world, a hospital, 120 room hotel, bank, post office, elementary and high schools, and 1000 homes served by outhouses connected to a central sewage disposal plant. The city had over 10,000 residents at one time.

2. No. 31 Mine Portals Marker (panel 2)

More about this marker. This is a large, painted metal, "billboard-style" marker.

3. No. 31 Mine Portals Marker (wide view; marker located near visitor center; panel 2 adjacent)
4. Portal 31 Exhibition Mine entrance (near marker; the mine tour begins here)
5. The Electric Underground (interpretive panel located inside mine tunnel)
This 1919 image shows coal being brought out from Portal 31. Electrical haulage was used in this mine from the very beginning. The trolley ran only along the main haulage road. The 13-ton motor would take empty cars to room headings and collect full cars to be taken outside. As the mine expanded underground the length of the trolley line also grew. Eventually, the electric trolley motors were replaced by battery powered vehicles.
6. Electric trolly locomotive inside mine tunnel
7. Curve inside mine tunnel
8. Portal 31 Exhibition Mine entrance (wide view)
9. Welcome to Portal 31 - Monument
Erected with appreciation and memory of all individuals and organizations that have made this once dream become reality