Lynch in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

City Water Plant

Inscription. In 1933, the wells which supplied the town of Lynch and company mines were not producing enough water. Land was acquired on Lewis Creek in Letcher County for a filtration plant and 20,000 feet of 8 inch pipe was ordered.

During the drought of '33, the Cumberland River at Lewis Creek dried up resulting in the construction of this plant in 1934. It produced 1,000,000 gallons per day until 1954 when capacity was increased to 1,500,000 GPD. With installation of water meters in homes about 1963, usage dropped to 300,000 GPD.

The plant is supplied from a 100,000,000 gallon reservoir in old worked out entry of the No. 30 mine.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted metal, "billboard-style" marker.

2. City Water Plant Marker (tall view)