Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Good Government League

Inscription. During the 1940's a thriving nightclub and gambling industry developed in Henderson County, patronized not only by local citizens but also by workers from Evansville's war factories and soldiers from nearby Camp Breckinridge. By 1950 it was said that there were thirty-nine local nightclubs which featured gambling. By far the largest of these was the Club Trocadero, a plush club that featured nationally known entertainers such as Tommy Dorsey and Count Basie. The clubs brought with them many problems, including petty crime, prostitution and political corruption. In the early 1950's local citizens formed a "Good Government League," which led a successful fight to rid the county's clubs of the gambling industry.

1. "Little Chicago" - For a decade, this area was a nightlife capital. With Union County's sprawling Camp Breckinridge home to thousands of soldiers and the city of Evansville nearby, Henderson was a diamond mine for entertainment entrepreneurs. GIs came north looking for fun, Hoosiers came south with plenty of money to spend and Henderson businessmen welcomed them all. The most stylish, the most remembered, the jewel along Henderson's "Great White Way," was the Club Trocadero. The "Troc" was located on the west side
2. Good Government League Marker (tall view)
of 41 just past the bridge, in the "no man's land" that was north of the Ohio River but still under the jurisdiction of Kentucky authorities. Before the crusade was over, the federal government had played its hand in shutting down Henderson's "game rooms." The Internal Revenue Service started asking about taxes owed. Military authorities at Camp Breckinridge publicly supported the clean-up-Henderson campaign. On January 18, 1952, the FBI confiscated more than 400 slot machines in Henderson County. Those machines - and many more - would eventually be destroyed by federal marshals. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History Lesson: Club Trocadero. Located on the north side of the Ohio River but still part of the state of Kentucky, a small strip of land in the 1940's became famous for its active nightlife. Gambling and other vices were extremely common as law enforcement with jurisdiction in the area would largely look the other way. It was during this decade that Henderson gained the nickname "Little Chicago." The nightclub featured a ballroom, bar and a restaurant on the first floor that served only couples and enforced a strict dress code. The club also featured touring jazz and big band musicians, drawing in Duke Ellington and Cab Calloway in its heyday. Lastly, a large, yet illegal casino operated out of the second floor with numerous slot machines and gaming tables.
3. Good Government League Marker (wide view; overlooking the Ohio River)
(Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Postcard by MWM (image courtesy of Evansville Vanderburgh Public Library), circa 1940
Back of the card reads: "Club Trocadero. Located opposite Dade Park Race Track on Dixie Hi-way 41 at north approach of Henderson bridge. Near beautiful Ohio River. Distinctive large dance palace. Tri-State's most popular and largest night club. Cheery dining room with most modern grill, cocktail lounge, bar service. Ball room always featuring the world's famous bands. Every comfort. Genial hospitality. Air conditioned throughout."