Near Lapwai in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Indian Agency Cabin

Inscription. Built in 1862 this cabin was part of a thriving complex of agency buildings in this area of the Nez Perce reservation. The cabin was probably the residence of an agency employee. In period photographs, agency buildings stood in the midst of Nez Perce tipis and lodges - yet agents and Indians were separated by a cultural divide. From the time of its arrival the agency was responsible for protecting Nez Perce lands from encroaching miners and farmers. The cabin represents a government policy that failed.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Nez Perce National Historical Park, Spalding's Mission site.