Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battery Locomotive

Homestake Mining District

— Lead, South Dakota —

Inscription. Battery locomotives were the work horse of locomotives used in the Homestake Mine. Every operating level had at least one locomotive and up to 4 or 5 locomotives. These locomotives hauled ore trains, miners to the work area, mechanics and electricians to problem areas and literally tons of supplies and explosives used in the mine.

The battery locomotive was powered by the huge bank of batteries that was the largest component of the locomotives. These batteries held a charge for the duration of the working shift, usually 8 hours. Then, the batteries had to be recharged by plugging them into the charging station, usually near the shaft.

The locomotive operator had to step on a "deadman" switch, located on the floor of the cab, which allowed activation of the locomotive. The "deadman" switch prevented inadvertent operation of the locomotive without an operator.

This small battery locomotive on display was used in the upper levels of the Homestake Mine and, due to its small size, probably was used as a tramming locomotive, too small for ore trains. These trammers were also used on the surface throughout the shop and service areas.

Erected by Black Hills Mining Museum.

Railroads & Streetcars.