Near Lapwai in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Indian Agent's Residence

Caption: John Monteith, agent for eight years, including the 1877 war, was known as a man of strong integrity. He also believed that the Nez Perce should abandon their traditions and convert to the new cultural values.
Inscription. The Indian Agent, representing the United States Government, lived here side by side with the Nez Perce. By law the agent and the government were responsible for upholding the terms of treaties. Duties included building schools, distributing food, and protecting Indian land from encroaching settlers. This agency residence was completed in 1891. Land and gold proved to be irresistible attractions. By the 1860s more than 18,000 people had settled illegally within Nez Perce reservation boundaries. Successive agents could do little to defuse the tensions that eventually led to war. Some even took advantage of the system to line their own pockets. Agent and Indians lived in close proximity, yet proximity did not forge understanding, and the system failed to protect Nez Perce interests.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Nez Perce National Historical Park, Spalding's Mission site.

3. Indian Agent's Residence
4. Indian Agent's Residence