Springfield in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

E. Gregory Goatley Law Office

Historic Lot #2

1. E. Gregory Goatley Law Office Marker and Benchmark
Inscription. When building lots were first surveyed for Springfield’s downtown, this location was much sought after because of its proximity to the courthouse. William Pile had a storehouse here in 1797, and John Lancaster owned the lot in 1813. Prior to 1876, the lot was purchased by local entrepreneurs and life-long business partners, Hugh and Anthony McElroy. The McElroy brothers built a frame building on Lot #2 known as “Temperance Hall”. When a state law was passed in 1877 requiring all counties to provide fire proof vaults for the storage of vital records, the Temperance Hall was razed and the current brick building was built. After construction, Anthony McElroy deeded the lot and new building to the Washington County Fiscal Court on March 12, 1879 for use as the County Clerk and Circuit Clerk offices until the Courthouse Annex was built in 1939. The two-foot thick walls housing the vault are still evident in the building’s interior.

On May 24, 1940 the building was sold at “public outcry” (Auction) to Katherine Spalding on behalf of her brothers – dentists Dr. Joseph Lea Spalding and Dr. Leonard Marion Spalding. Drs. Len and Joe Spalding operated their dental practice on the second floor for many years. Farm Bureau, Federal Land Bank, Washington County Cooperative and Modern Beauty Shop occupied the first

floor of the building during the 1940’s – 1980.

In 1981, Attorney John W. Kelly and his wife, Tillie Kelly, purchased the building. John’s nephew, Dan Kelly, joined his uncle, and they practiced law here until the elder Kelly’s death in 2000. State Senator Dan Kelly, and his wife, Darlene purchased the property in 2001. Sen. Kelly continued to practice law here until November 2009 when he became Circuit Judge. The Kellys sold the building in December 2009 to L. Gregory and Margaret McElroy Goatley, and the building continues to serve as a law office. (Margaret is the great-great-great-granddaughter of the building’s original owner, Anthony McElroy.

This property is listed on Kentucky’s Register of Historic Buildings.

Marker can be seen at the lower left-hand corner of brick building.