Washington Court House in Fayette County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mark Road Bridge

Inscription. Originally constructed in 1883 by the Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton, Ohio, this 103 foot single span Pratt Truss was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990. The structure was rehabilitated, painted, and placed on concrete abutments in 2007. Because of its original design and construction, the bridge remains a single lane and must continue to have a reduced load capacity.

Erected 2007 by Ratzlaff Construction and the Ohio Bridge Corporation Steven G. Luebbe, P.E., P.S., Fayette County Engineer.

full view of marker
looking east on Mark Road, about 1/4 mile east of US 62