Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Robert H. Reed

Inscription. General Reed was born in Elkhorn City, Kentucky. He earned a bachelor of arts degree in international relations from Syracuse University, New York, in 1959 and a master of public administration degree from The George Washington University in 1965. He completed Air Command and Staff College in 1965 and Air War College in 1972.

Among his many assignments, General Reed was Commander of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing at the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base from 1976 to 1979. He was responsible for converting the Wing from A-7D aircraft to a new close air support fighter, the A-10.

Under his command, the 354th became the United States Air Force’s first combat operationally ready wing of the A-10 aircraft. The wing set many firsts in bringing this new close air support fighter aircraft into the operation inventory of combat aircraft. Among these were demonstrating high aircraft sortie rates, perfecting rapid re-arming and turnaround techniques, maintaining a high aircraft in-commission rate, refining close air support tactics, and perfecting the capability to operate from very austere locations.

The general is a command pilot with 6,100 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished
Flying Cross, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with 10 oak leaf clusters, and Air Force Commendation Medal.

2. Base Exchange Building
The Main Base Exchange (BX), building 119, was located in this area, which placed it conveniently near the center of the base.

The BX Retail Store was operated by the Army and Air Force Exchange Service.

Profits from Exchange Operations were used to support other Base recreational activities and facilities.

The BX was, in effect, a small-scale department store carrying a line of items such as clothing, household goods, furniture, sporting goods, luggage, electronic items and the like. A beauty shop, barbershop, laundry and dry cleaning services were also provided within the BX complex.