Near Carnesville in Franklin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hebron Presbyterian Church

>>>>--- 2 mi. --->

— American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site —

Inscription. Hebron Presbyterian Church was organized in 1796 by Rev. John Newton, a native of Pennsylvania. Rev. Thomas Newton, a younger brother, was the first pastor. First elders were John McEntire and Samuel Makie, natives of Ireland, and Thomas Mayes and William Fleming, from Pennsylvania. Churches organized out of Hebron were: Carnell (Homer), Mount Hermon (Ila), Harmony, Hartwell, Carnesville, Mayesville, Commerce, Cornelia and Hopewell. Nine ministers have gone out from this Church. The work of the church is still carried on by the descendents of its founders. The present building was erected in 1884.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 059-6/409.)

Regarding Hebron Presbyterian Church. Hebron Presbyterian Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1985. This church is also one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

The Hebron Presbyterian Church was organized in 1796. The church grounds include the sanctuary, a historic graveyard, and a one-room school house. The congregation’s third and current building was constructed in 1883. It is a simple country church with a white wood frame. The congregation
Looking north on Georgia Highway 59, with Bold Spring Road (and the church) to the right
established a school in 1854. The school’s current building dates from 1909. The school was restored in the late 1980s. The earliest grave in the Hebron Cemetery is that of Elijah McWhorter Ash, an infant who died in 1802. In 1805, the State of Georgia granted the land where the infant had been buried to the trustees of the Hebron Presbyterian Church. The cemetery is still in use today.

3. Hebron Presbyterian Church
4. Hebron Presbyterian Church