Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tehachapi Depot

Dedicated on June 5, 2005

By Jamie Gallant Jamison, August 15, 2018
Inscription.
Erected in 1904 to replace a former depot destroyed by fire, the Tehachapi Depot served the community until its use as a station was discontinued in 1971. In 2004, a local group began the process of obtaining the depot from Union Pacific. Upon successfully completing the transfer, restoration work began under the direction of the city. The restoration was nearly compete when sadly, the structure was destroyed by fire on June 13, 2008. This reconstructed replica is nearly identical to the 1904 depot, but is built to modern building codes that will help it to survive another 100 years and more.

The City of Tehachapi dedicated this beautiful facility to the community of Tehachapy, past, present and future.

City Council
Linda Vernon, Mayor • Phillip Smith, Mayor Pro-Tempore • Ed Grimes, Council Member • Stan Beckman, Council Member • D. Shane Reed, Council Member

Pat Gassaway, Treasurer • Denise Jones, City Clerk

Friends of the Tehachapi Depot
Fred Motter, President • Tim Trujillo, Vice President • Linda Gordon, Treasurer • Carol Westover, Secretary • Sheryl Bovi, Member at Large • Doug Pickard, Founder

Greg Garrett, City Manager • AECOM, Design and Engineering • Aspen Builders Inc, Construction • Charles White,
The marker is visible mounted on the building.
Museum Design

Erected 2005 by City of Tehachapi.

3. Original Tehachapi Depot Wood Planks
The 1904 Tehachapi Depot was placed on the National Trust of Historic Places on October 10, 1999. These planks were salvaged after the Depot was destroyed by fire on June 13, 2008.
By Denise Boose, August 17, 2018
By Denise Boose, August 19, 2016