Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Loss of the Pewabic

Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail

Inscription. The Civil War created an insatiable demand for copper. At a time when Michigan's Upper Peninsula produced the majority of America's supply, vessels like the Pewabic played a critical role in the war effort. On a typical trip between lakes Erie and Superior, the 200-foot steamer carried 1,000 tons of copper and over 100 passengers.

The sister ships Pewabic and Meteor often exchanged news an mail as they passed one another. On the calm evening of August 9, 1865, this meeting proved tragic. A few miles south of Thunder Bay Island, the Pewabic's wheelsman inexplicably turned his vessel into the path of the oncoming Meteor. The Meteor's heavy bow cut a huge gash into the side of the Pewabic. Within minutes, the Pewabic vanished. Although the Meteor rescued many of the estimated 150 passengers, at least 33 drowned in Thunder Bay's worst maritime disaster.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

1. Great Lakes Steamers Meteor and Pewabic. The most famous shipwreck on the Great Lakes was that of the Steamer Pewabic. Unfortunately, she ended her career right after the Civil War at the bottom of the sea – Lake Huron. The Steamer Pewabic was named for the Pewabic Copper Mines. At the time the Pewabic sank to the bottom, the entire ship wreck was visible, but no one ever saw it for
2. Marker detail: Artist’s recreation of the Pewabic (1863-1865) and the Meteor
The wreck of the Pewabic now rests in 165 feet of water in the Thunder Bay National Maritime Sanctuary.
another fifty years. Today, green seaweed and moss covers the rotting white oak timbers of this famous ghost ship as it rests on the bottom of Thunder Bay. It was located seven miles off Thunder Bay Island, Michigan and was adjacent to Alpena. Only two bodies were found. In later salvage efforts to recover the ship’s valuable copper cargo, ten people died in the attempts. (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Disaster on Lake Huron (from the Detroit Advertiser, Aug. 11, 1865). It becomes our painful duty to record the occurrence of the most appalling disaster that has darkened the records of the Western Lakes for many years. On Wednesday night about 8:30 o'clock, the fine propeller Pewabic, Capt. George McKay, on her way down from Lake Superior to this port, when abreast of Thunder Bay Island, and about six miles from the light, collided with the propeller Meteor, Capt. Wilson, upward bound, by which the Pewabic was immediately sunk... (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Several attempts were made to salvage the Pewabic’s valuable cargo
4. Marker detail: Photo mosaic of the Pewabic
This photo mosaic of the Pewabic employs dozens of images selected from video footage digitally “stitched” together to illustrate how the wreck looks today.
5. The Loss of the Pewabic Marker (wide view; Thunder Bay River beyond fence)