Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Fuggerei

1. Fuggerei Marker - first panel
Inscription.  (First panel:)

Die »Fuggerei« hat ihren Namen nach Anton Graf Fugger zu Kirchberg und Weissenhorn, der hier 1601 seinen Wohnsitz nahm, ohne jemals ein Handelsgeschäft zu führen (er entstammte dem berühmten, früh geadelter Augsburger Kaufherren geschlecht). Die Fuggerei ist eines der ältesten erhaltenen Steinhäuser in der Stadt. In den Umfassungswänden finden sich romanische Mauerreste. Der Fachwerküberbau stammt wahrscheinlich aus dem 15. Jahrhundert. Die nachmalige »Fuggerei« diente im Spätmittelalter als Schultheißensitz und später als reichsstädtisches Repräsentationsgebäude.

1939 Teilrenovierung - das alemannische Fachwerk wurde freigelegt. Umfangreiche Renovierungsarbeiten 1979/80; nach dem Brand vom September 1985 wiederhergestellt.

(Second panel:)

Mitten im 30jährigen Krieg kommt König Ferdinand III. im Juli 1636 persönlich nach Schwäbisch Gmünd und übernachtet in der Fuggerei welchen ein Ehrsamer Rath und der Stattschreiber Herr Michael Wingert von Rinderbacher Thor biß in die Fuggerey begleitet; indessen aber die Kirch (-heutiges Münster) besucht,

die zwei schöne Capellen zu S. Salvator, ob welchen sich lhro Majestät sehr verwundert. In Abreisung auf Stuttgart ist einer Bürger- schafft, deren etlich 40 gewesen, so die Wacht gehalten, 100 Gulden verehrt geworden
. (Chronik Vogt)

(English translation:)

(First panel:)

The "Fuggerei" takes its name from Anton Graf Fugger of Kirchberg and Weissenhorn, who took up residence there in 1601, without ever running a trading business (he came from the famous Augsburger merchant family). The Fuggerei is one of the oldest surviving stone houses in the city. The exterior walls contain remains of earlier Romanesque walls. The half-timbered superstructure probably dates from the 15th century. In the late Middle Ages, the building that was later to become the "Fuggerei" served as a seat of the mayor and later as a building for the imperial representative.

1939 Partial renovation - the Alemannic framework was uncovered. Extensive renovations 1979/80; restored after the fire of September 1985.

(Second panel:)

In the midst of the Thirty Years War, in July 1636, King Ferdinand III paid a personal visit to Schwäbisch Gmünd and stayed overnight in the Fuggerei "...which in the company of an honorable councillor and offical scribe, Mr. Michael Wingert of Rinderbacher Thor, visited not only the Fuggerei, but also

2. Fuggerei Marker - second panel
visited the church (= today's cathedral) and the two beautiful chapels of San Salvator, by which our majesty was very much astonished. Upon his departure for Stuttgart, a gathered crowd, numbering 40 persons, was rewarded with 100 guilders". (The Vogt Chronicle)

3. Fuggerei Marker - wide view
Visible just to the left of the door.
4. The Fuggerei building, now a restaurant - looking south on Münstergasse
5. The Fuggerei - south side and gardens
6. Fuggerei Restaurant Marker - found on east side of building on the terrace.
Translated: Remnants of Romanesque walls part of the exterior, otherwise dates to the 14th-15th centuries. Renovated 1980. Burnt down 1985. Reconstructed 1986-87. In the 14th century was the location of the head municipal office. Residence of Anton Fugger, 1616.