Greenbush in Alcona County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenbush School

Inscription.
Built in 1870, across from the township hall, Greenbush School is one of Alcona County’s pioneer schools. It remained a part of the Alcona County educational system until 1947. The school began with twenty-five students, kindergarten through eighth grade. During the lumbering era, when Greenbush grew into a settlement of fifteen hundred people, the school served up to sixty students. The building was moved to its present location next to the Township Hall in 1979. A fire hall was built on its original site.

Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State
Registered Local Site No. 728