Near Lewistown in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenville Treaty Line / Nancy Stewart Section

Greenville Treaty Line
North of this line 640 acres of land was given to Nancy Stewart, daughter of Chief Blue Jacket, by Shawnee Chiefs in Council at Wapakoneta, May 22, 1813. Approved in treaty of 1817 by U.S. Government.

Nancy Stewart Section
Land granted Nancy Stewart & Margaret Moore, her mother, the wife of Blue Jacket. Shawnee Chiefs, Black Hoof, Wolf, Butler, Snake & Powaussay living at Wapakoneta & Capt. Lewis & Panatha at Old Town, signed this grant, 1813.

Erected 1949 by Logan County Archaeological and Historical Society.

On August 3, 2012, while visiting the Logan County Historical Museum in Bellefontaine, Ohio, I was surprised to learn that the Greenville Treaty Line / Nancy Stewart Section Marker had been damaged and was no longer on display at its original historic site. Instead I learned that it is currently in storage in the basement of the Logan County Historical Museum, awaiting repairs and eventual remounting.
    — Submitted August 24, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.

View of the "Greenville Treaty Line" side of the damaged historical marker which is currently being stored in the basement of the Logan County Museum, in Bellefontaine, Ohio.
View of the "Nancy Stewart Section" side of the damaged historical marker which is currently being stored in the basement of the Logan County Museum, in Bellefontaine, Ohio.