Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lucas County

Created June 20, 1835

— Named for Governor Robert Lucas —

Inscription.
Son of the Pioneers, born 1781. Recruited twenty Ohioans for duty in case of war with Spain over Louisiana Purchase. Brigadier General, 2nd. Brigade, 2nd. Division, Ohio Militia in War of 1812. Governor of Ohio 1832-36; enacted first laws establishing free schools, banking and transportation systems in Ohio; arbitrated Boundary Dispute in the “Toledo War.”

On June 20, 1950
in grateful appreciation this marker is erected by
Peter Navarre Chapter and the Ohio Society, 1947-49
under the auspices of the
National Society United States Daughters of 1812
State of Ohio
1950

Erected 1950 by Peter Navarre Chapter and the Ohio Society, National Society United States Daughters of 1812, State of Ohio.

More about this marker. This marker is included in the National Society United States Daughters of 1812 marker series.

Regarding Lucas County. National Register of Historic Places in (1973)

1. Robert Lucas. Ohio History Central website entry:
In addition to his military service, Lucas also became involved in state politics. Prior to the War of 1812, he had served one term in the Ohio House of Representatives. In 1814, he was elected
2. Lucas County Marker (close view; front right-hand pillar at Lucas County Courthouse entrance)
This marker on top; related marker below.
to the Ohio Senate for the first time. He served as a state senator for several terms (1814-1822, 1824-1828, and 1829-1830) before returning to the lower house for a term in 1831-1832. During the 1820s, Lucas became a supporter of Andrew Jackson and joined the Democratic Party. His political and military reputation made him a widely respected figure in the state, and he even served as the first president of the Democratic National Convention. (Submitted on August 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The United States nearly went to war over Louisiana. History website entry "8 Things You May Not Know About the Louisiana Purchase", #2:
Under a 1795 treaty with Spain, U.S. merchants and farmers could send their goods down the Mississippi River and store them in New Orleans without paying export duties. For many Americans, this so-called right of deposit was important enough that talk of war began proliferating when it was revoked in October 1802. (Submitted on August 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Toledo War: When Michigan and Ohio Nearly Came to Blows. History website entry:
The so-called “Toledo War” had its roots in the shortcomings of 18th century geography. In 1787, Congress drafted the Northwest Ordinance, which stipulated that 260,000 square miles of territory surrounding the Great Lakes would eventually be carved into a handful of new states. Specifically, the law decreed that the
3. Lucas County Courthouse (Main entrance on Adams Street; marker visible on pillar)
border between Ohio and Michigan was to run on “an east and west line drawn through the southerly bend or extreme of Lake Michigan” until it intersected with Lake Erie. There was just one problem: the best available maps depicted Lake Michigan’s southern tip as being several miles north of its true location. As a result, the original border placed the mouth of the Maumee River and the future city of Toledo in northern Ohio rather than in southern Michigan. (Submitted on August 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Lucas County Courthouse (southwest corner view - front side of courthouse)
5. Lucas County Courthouse (northeast corner view - back side of courthouse)