Shepherdsville in Bullitt County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bullitt County Veterans Memorial

1. Bullitt County Veterans Memorial
In Memoriam
To all those from Bullitt County who have made the supreme sacrifice and given their lives while serving their country in the defense of the liberty, justice and freedoms of us all.

Since the independence of our beloved nation there has always been, and there always will be those among us who bravely and courageously lay down their lives to defend this great nation and her people.

There is no greater calling than to give that which is most precious, life itself, for the preservation and defense of your country.

This monument is erected by the citizens of Bullitt County to honor the memory of all those friends, neighbors, family and kin who died in the defense of our beloved country.

God bless American, and those who have, and those who will defend her.

This monument of native Bullitt County limestone erected to honor those armed forces personnel who have given their lives for their country, was made possible by generous contributions from: American legion Bullitt Co Post 157 and Ladies Auxiliary; Bullitt Co. Stone Company, Div. of Rogers Group; Ray Walls Excavating; John Hatter, Tuckpointing; Publishers Printing Company; VFW, Bullitt Co. Memorial Post 5710, and ladies Auxiliary; And many individual Bullitt Co. citizens.

2. Bullitt County Veterans Memorial
3. Bullitt County Veterans Memorial