Bardstown Junction in Bullitt County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Salt River Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky

1. Salt River Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. Stood one mile west. It was a stone stack 33 ft. high with a maximum inner diameter of 10 ft. Its fuel was charcoal, and its air blast machinery was driven by a steam engine, blowing preheated air through the stack. Built in 1832, perhaps by John H. Baker, it produced 700 to 800 tons of iron and castings annually until operations ended, 1853. See over. (Reverse) Iron Made in Kentucky - A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads. See over.

2. Salt River Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky Marker (Side 2)