Bodmin in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Trafalgar Way

— Bodmin —

The Trafalgar Way
Bodmin – 3rd Post-Horse Change
On Monday, 21st October 1805 the Royal Navy decisively defeated the Combined Fleet of France and Spain off Cape Trafalgar south of Cadiz. This victory permanently removed the threat of invasion of England by the armies of Napoleon Bonaparte.

The first official despatches with the momentous news of the victory, and the death in action of Vice Admiral Lord Nelson, were carried to England on board H. M. Schooner PICKLE by her captain Lieutenant John Richards Lapenotiere.

Lapenotiere landed at Falmouth on Monday 4th November 1805 and set out “express by post chaise” for London, following what is now The Trafalgar Way. He took some 37 hours to cover the 271 mile journey, changing horses 21 times. The 3rd such change was made at Bodmin that evening at a cost of one pound nineteen shillings.

Lapenotiere delivered his dispatches to the Admiralty at 1 a.m. on Wednesday 6th November. The news was passed to the Prime Minister and the King at once and special editions of newspapers were published later the same day to inform the nation.

Erected by Bodmin Town Council on 19th August 2005
to inaugurate The Trafalgar Way from Falmouth to London