Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Shipbuilding Revolution

Inscription. Shipbuilding forever changed with the transition from wooden hulls to those built of iron and steel. The first iron-hulled freighter on the Great Lakes, the Onoko, debuted in 1881. At 287 feet long, she was a giant of her day. Just five years later, in 1886, the first steel-hulled vessel arrived on the Great Lakes, the Spokane.

Iron and steel made it possible to build ships of sizes wooden shipbuilders only dreamed of. In 1894, the steel steamer Victory distinguished herself as the first ship over 400 feet in length on the Great Lakes. In 1912, the first 600-footer followed. As ships grew, locks and canals grew with them. By 1958, these expansions allowed for 730-footers like the well-known Edmund Fitzgerald. With the most recent enlargement of the Soo Locks in 1973, the Great Lakes now host vessels reaching incredible lengths of just over 1,000 feet.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

1. SS Onoko. The Onoko was an iron hulled Great Lakes freighter. She was launched in 1882 in Cleveland, Ohio as hull number #4, and sank on September 14, 1915 in Lake Superior near Knife River, Minnesota. The Onoko is thought to be the
2. Marker sidebar photos
prototype for every single steel hulled Great Lakes Bulk carrier that ever sailed. These vessels made possible the cheap transport of bulk cargoes such as iron ore, coal and limestone. Her wreckage still remains on the bottom of Lake Superior and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Great Lakes Vessel History: the Spokane. Steel Great Lakes bulk and package freight vessel, later package freighter and automobile carrier. Built at Cleveland OH by Globe Iron Works, Hull 11. Launched June 5, 1886. Stranded Oct 28, 1907 on Gull Rock, Manitou Island, Lake Superior and declared constructive total loss. No lives lost. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Shipbuilding Revolution Marker (view south along Alpena Bi-path; Thunder Bay River on right)