Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sutter Mill Timbers

Replacement Marker.
Inscription. John Sutter’s mill was not used after 1850 and it deteriorated rapidly. The flood of 1862 destroyed what remained of the structure, but in 1924 the original mill site was discovered and the mill monument built. A major excavation in 1947 found these hand-hewn timbers still in place. From the mill timbers it was possible to measure the size of the original sawmill- 60 feet long and 25 feet wide.

Text of the original marker:
John Sutter’s mill was not used after 1850 and it deteriorated rapidly. The flood of 1862 destroyed the above ground remains of the structure. In 1924 the original mill site was located and the mill monument was built. Major excavations in 1947 found these handhewn timbers still in place. From the mill timbers it was possible to measure the size of the original sawmill, 60 feet long and 20 feet wide. The nearby mill replica was built in 1967 based upon this information and upon James Marshall’s sketches and description.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

More about this marker. See Also: All other Sutter’s Mill, Coloma and James W. Marshall markers for additional information.

Original Marker.
5. Shed Which Houses and Protects the Timbers