Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battlefield Namesake

1. Battlefield Namesake
Inscription.
One of the most unique ways that the Battle of Antietam has been commemorated is the naming of U.S. Navy ships after the battle. Ships have been named for Gettysburg, Shiloh, Vicksburg, and there have been at least three ships named Antietam.

This ship's bell is from the U.S.S. Antietam, CV-36, a Navy Aircraft Carrier. Commissioned in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in January 1945, the carrier weighed over 27,000 tons and was over 880 feet long. The ship had a crew of about 2,800 sailors and was America's first angled-deck aircraft carrier. This U.S.S. Antietam served until retirement in 1963, seeing its most active service during the Korean Conflict.

Even after retirement, the steel from the ship still serves America. Over 500 tons of armor plating was removed and is used for peaceful atomic research. A sword of the Navy's fleet was turned into the plowshares of nuclear science.

Erected 2009 by Antietam National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker displays a background photograph of the U.S.S. Antietam, the aircraft carrier while on a training mission in 1961. An inset Photo of the bell on board the U.S.S. Antietam. is on the lower right. Beside that is another inset photo of the most recent U.S.S. Antietam.
A new U.S.S. Antietam, CG-54 was commissioned in 1987. It is a guided missile cruiser and is still on duty today. It's (sic) shield features the Burnside Bridge, Civil War cannon, and broken chains symbolizing the freedom of the Emancipation Proclamation.

1. USS Antietam CVA - 36. A battle carrier of the Essex class, the Antietam was commissioned in January 1945. However, she arrived in the Pacific too late for combat activity. Heavily involved with post-war occupation and repatriation activities, the carrier was deactivated in 1949. In January 1951, the Antietam was called back out of reserve and saw service off Korea. After that war, she received an angled flight deck, and was redesignated as an Anti-Submarine Carrier (CVS). But the carrier was deactivated for the last time in 1963. She was sold for scrap in 1974. Armor plate from the Antietam was used in the Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Submitted on October 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. USS Antietam (1864). USS Antietam (1864) was constructed during the final years of the American Civil War, but was not launched because the war was winding down in the Union’s favor. She was eventually placed into service and used as a store ship and as a barracks ship until she was disposed of in 1888. (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. USS Antietam (CV-36) (1945). USS Antietam (CV/CVA/CVS-36) was one of 24 Essex-class aircraft carriers built during and shortly after World War II for the United States Navy. The ship was the second US Navy ship to bear the name, and was named for the American Civil War Battle of Antietam (Maryland). (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. USS Antietam (CG-54) (1987). USS Antietam (CG-54) is a Ticonderoga-class guided missile cruiser of the United States Navy. Antietam was named for the site of the 1862 Battle of Antietam, Maryland, between Confederate forces under General Robert E. Lee and Union forces under Major General George McClellan, during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

USS Antietam and Patch
5. Battlefield Namesake Marker and Bell
6. Battlefield Namesake Marker and USS Antietam Bell
7. Bell from the USS Antietam
On permanent loan from American Legion Post 236 of Sharpsburg MD and dedicated in honor of those who served on her.

USS Antietam
CVA-36 U.S. Navy
8. USS Antietam CVA-36
The USS Antietam photographed while operating off the coast of Korea in 1951. Notice the mixture of piston-engined, propeller driven aircraft with early jet fighters on the decks.

Official U.S. Navy Photograph, now in the collections of the National Archives (photo # 80-G-440189).
9. USS Antietam (CG-64)
South China Seas
10. U.S.S. Antietam Bell
11. USS Antietam Bell Plaque
On permanent loan from
American Legion Post 236 of
Sharpsburg, MD
And dedicated in honor of
those who served on her

USS Antietam
CVA-36 U.S. Navy

Credits. This page was last revised on September 23, 2017. It was originally submitted on October 8, 2008, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania. This page has been viewed 1,532 times since then and 18 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on July 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   2, 3, 4. submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   5. submitted on July 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   6. submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7. submitted on October 8, 2008, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   8. submitted on October 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   9. submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   10. submitted on October 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   11. submitted on April 20, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.