Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Garrity's Alabama Battery

Capt. James Garrity, Commanding.
1st Lieut. Phillip Bond.
1st Lieut. Maynard A. Hassell.
2D Lieut. Henry F. Hassell.

The battery conformed its movements on the 18th and 19th to those of the brigade but was not engaged. About 3 P.M. on the 20th it came into position on this ground on the right of the brigade and opened fire on the enemy who occupied the hill in front. After firing 23 rounds the battery was ordered to report to Gen. Preston and occupied the next hill south of this in rear of his division to the close of the battle. Casualties 1 officer and 4 men wounded.

Erected 1890 by War Department. (Marker Number MT-1245.)

Regarding Garrity's Alabama Battery. The plaques on the Chickamauga Battlefield were installed by the War Department in 1890. This plaque is red indicating it is for a Confederate unit. Plaques are listed in the NPS List of Classified Structures as a batch input, Structure Number HS-Batch-3.

1. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 23, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
View back toward the battery.

2. Battle of Chickamauga. Overview of the battle provided by the American Battlefield Trust. (Submitted on August 23, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

4. Garrity's Alabama Battery
View of the tablet situated with the guns of the battery.