Near State Line in Greene County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Clark Cemetery

Inscription. The Clark Cemetery was established by W.M.B. Clark (1809-1881) in 1879 with the burial of С.С. McInnis, born in 1804. It is the final resting place of a number of Greene County businessmen, legislators, county officials and veterans. Buried here are state senators Arthur R. Clark (1874-1951) and Jesse M. Byrd (1896-1966), and former county sheriff, Chancery Clerk and Superintendent of Education Emmett E. Smith (1900-1982). The Clark Cemetery is among the last remnants of the Clark community.

Erected 2015 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Clark Cemetery Marker at the Clark Chapel Cemetery.